?

Log in

The New Stuff 
15th-Mar-2013 11:25 pm - Did That Just Happen?
DW Angry just regenerated 10
Otherwise known as "Papaw vs Kira Pt 124,342,354Collapse )
24th-Jul-2012 12:43 am - I soooo predicted this...
FF Serenity
I randomly visited my old guild's boards (the one I spent the better part of 3 years ranting about) and they've just lost 4 of their senior officers due to burn out or real life issues and they're having some issues refilling those spots.

All I have to say is:

I TOLD THEM SO!

And now, after that immature moment of the day (complete with "Nah-nah" sound effects and accompanying facial expression), I'm going to go to bed.
25th-Oct-2011 07:58 pm - /sigh It is done.
MIoBI Payson Flying Free
I've stepped down from my guild as GM...probably should have happened much sooner but I didn't realize how tired of it all I was. It's kinda relieving to know it's not my problem anymore (or it won't be once someone logs in for me to hand controls to) 
24th-Oct-2011 08:20 amNo Subject
WoW Mage Arcane
LOL I just took this RPG test and apparently I'm
 I am the MAGICIAN
2nd-Aug-2011 01:56 pm - Character20in20: Chloe King
Haven Nathan "Is that so?"

For character20in20

10 THEMES

AdvertiseBeautyFreeLipsLove

Pink
Relaxed
Run
Sitting
Smile

CATEGORY

FeetClawsProfileMouthCat Eye

ARTIST'S CHOICE

artist's choice 1artist's choice 2artist's choice 3artist's choice 4artist's choice 5

My ad slogan came from an Apple campaignand my resources are listed HERE

Posted via LiveJournal app for iPhone.

24th-Jul-2011 08:23 pm - Jeric's post
RH Thoughtful!Robin
 Here's what the lackey of teh Asshat officer said when he stepped down. (he was the one I ranted at here) Mind you, he specifically requested the spot be created so he could do the history. 8 months pass and we only see 2 rough drafts that are half assed at best, and what do you know? As soon as Asshat steps down, so does this guy. Shocker. /sarcasm

Effective immediately, I resign my post as Lord Archivist.

I simply don't have the time. As can be seen by the posts in the Annex, I have been able to give it a cursory treatment at best. The vision of the position at its inception was one marked by a high degree of time investment as both a writer and investigator, and unfortunately I can not commit to either of these.

Additionally, I would like to voice an opinion connected to recent matters...

This Council has lost its way.

We have allowed one of our number to completely upset the process of governance with their recent machinations against one of our longer standing members, and to dupe us with their stubborn adherence to some self-serving "Categorical Imperative." They have marbled our eyes with their philosophical absurdity, made arguments for arguments' sake and drawn out decision-making far longer than what is necessary.

Another of our number has explicitly expressed a desire to rule with the majority, to not be the "lone dissenter." What is the point of a principled governing body who's members sell out their own principles? As proponents of a so-called chivalric ideal, it is our duty to do what is right, regardless of public opinion, even if it makes us unpopular.

Another of our number does not think about what they are voting on, but simply votes as others have. If we are not making, mature, informed votes, what is the point of voting? People who do not actively engage in a discerning approach to decision-making, generally take the path of least resistance. It is my opinion that it should be the opposite on the HC. Council-members are the ones who have to solve the tough, sometimes unsavory issues. Connected to this is this notion of political correctness. We have become bogged down with it. I'm sorry but some noses will get bloodied on the way to making decisions.

Another of our number seldom votes and engages in discussion even less. This is just a simple matter of respect.

On top of all this, is some growing hostility that has developed regarding the "mobility" of HC members between chapter and HC chambers in expressing "oversight." This has created an atmosphere of hostility and uncertainty that is generally unpleasant to work in.

That all being said, I have enjoyed serving and wish the remainder of the Council the best of luck in righting the ship and getting back to being effective. I am happy to help in any way I can, but I am unable to devote the time needed to an effective execution of the Archivist position.

(I personally think I'm the one who can't make her own decision and votes with the crowd....)
23rd-Jul-2011 02:08 amNo Subject
TO LOL
This was posted by teh Asshat in my guild. I'm finding it extremely amusing that I garnered 6 paragraphs worth of issues LOL...(I'm the Sati he's talking about) Anyone want some popcorn? I've stocked up...

Long and Ranty Rant...very funny though....Collapse )

RH Fuck Off
LONG angry, pissed off rant behind the cutCollapse )
21st-May-2011 12:53 amNo Subject
Haven Nathan "Is that so?"
10 THEMES
Bright Corner Crop Dark Drained Faceless
Fun Green Shakespeare Spring Smile


Black & White
B&W 1 B&W 2 B&W 3 B&W 4 B&W 5


ARTIST'S CHOICE
artist's choice 1 artist's choice 2 artist's choice 3 artist's choice 4 artist's choice 5
1st-May-2011 01:21 am - Fandom20in20 Icons
Haven Nathan "Is that so?"

Ignore the rumors you heard about me. The truth's much worse.Collapse )
 
13th-Mar-2011 06:53 pm - OnlyText20in20 Icons
HP DanEmma
         


la de dah, follow the cut...Collapse )
2nd-Jun-2010 12:43 am - Oh Hai.....
Haven Nathan "Is that so?"
I completely neglected this journal for over a year and a half at least....when kyidyl friended me and I saw actual updates I was like "Oh yeah...LJ has that feature...." So here I am updating for the first time in who-knows how long...

I <3 WoW so much right now..... I has a level 80 hunter and 80 (just dinged Sunday morning) mage. Been doing the raiding thing on the hunter, but the weekly raid group I was with fell apart because no one ever attended for more than just the first day, and sometimes not even that....And the only other option is to raid with my guild. I love them, I really do, but Heaven help me, don't expect me to raid with most of them. I'd end up killing them. Repeatedly.

The damn plot bunnies are still eating muses....I'd LOVE to finish a story for the first time since leaving high school....(over 4 years ago for those of you keeping track)

I suppose I'll post more tomorrow so I'll actually have something to post. (I know, shocker!)

Another thing, I need to find a new mood set....Had this one over a year now..... Suggestions?
30th-Nov-2008 02:25 pmNo Subject
Haven Nathan &quot;Is that so?&quot;
Okay, so I havent posted in a week >< But I have a good reason! lol :P A squirrel found the cable line (my internet is through cable) and decided to chomp on it *rolls eyes* needless to say with the holiday week, it took forever for the cable company to get out here and fix the line
23rd-Nov-2008 03:00 amNo Subject
Haven Nathan &quot;Is that so?&quot;
Now that I have my christmas list done, I only have to make up a list of what to get everyone this year >< This is going to be fun lol
22nd-Nov-2008 08:42 pmNo Subject
Haven Nathan &quot;Is that so?&quot;
I finished my christmas list! :) Finally!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
21st-Nov-2008 03:28 amNo Subject
Haven Nathan &quot;Is that so?&quot;
That bloody muse hasnt sat down yet :( I've got the first line written but that's it lol dammit :P bloody plot bunnies keep chasin them away! :P
20th-Nov-2008 03:25 amNo Subject
Haven Nathan &quot;Is that so?&quot;
So it's 3am and I'm bored out of my mind :P Been wondering if there'll be a new companion for the eps of DW next year....may write a fic off it if I can get a muse to stay in one place long enough......
19th-Nov-2008 07:23 amNo Subject
Haven Nathan &quot;Is that so?&quot;
It's snowing outside and 22F....not cool! lol >< I'm one of those girls who wants it to snow two days a year. Christmas and New Years. The rest of the time it can be 75F and I wont complain :) But snow now? nope, nuh-huh, dont want it, I'll pass!
18th-Nov-2008 02:29 pmNo Subject
TS Beautiful Eyes Cover
We actually reached 32 degrees today lol....(I'm shocked to be honest but eh) I've been writing little plot lines and muses lately, hoping the damn plot bunnies wont eat them that way but it's slow goin :( Probably nothing that will make its way to post so blech ><
16th-Nov-2008 03:21 amNo Subject
Haven Nathan &quot;Is that so?&quot;
Blah lol. Today's been that type of day :( Played on my computer some, did my chores, started tiding up my room some (yes you heard right I did start :P) but other than that been pretty bored ><
15th-Nov-2008 05:56 amNo Subject
Haven Nathan &quot;Is that so?&quot;
So since today's been about as boring as usual (kinda expected) I just lounged around and pretty much didnt accomplish anything lol. Played DAOC mostly. I seriously dont lead an interesting life >< Oh well, now I can officially say as much with proof :P
14th-Nov-2008 08:00 pmNo Subject
Haven Nathan &quot;Is that so?&quot;
The past two days havent been my luck I tell you :P Almost forgot today too, but I have a good excuse today. Was involved in LG15's live event they had in boston. Started at 11am, and the last video just posted two hours ago. I couldnt go (obviously cause I'm in Ohio...) but I helped out a bit with suggestions after the live feed went down a few minutes in. We never found someplace else to watch but eh. It's not ended yet, but we'll see
13th-Nov-2008 05:57 pmNo Subject
Haven Nathan &quot;Is that so?&quot;
Lol I almost forgot >< Told y'all that by day 15 I'd forget :P

I've been attempting to redo my layout (thus the new pretty banner i made) but it hasnt been goin so hot. I cant find one I like so I'll mess around with it and figure it out :P

gotta run, mom's callin me to dinner
TS Just Say Yes
So I'm watching the CMA's and Kellie Pickler didnt win Horizon :( but she did perform Best days of your life which was good, I liked it, although I will admit that it wasnt a great performance. Something was off, cant put my finger on it. Dunno.

On other topics, its 43 days till christmas (including today)...and I have two gifts bought so far >< I need to get cracking! and I still need to make up my christmas list for mom.....
TS Fearless Cover
I have Fearless now :) (and I haven't stopped listening to it yet) nothing much to say beyond that :P

Been another boring day for me lol...I think I'll have to start picking random topics to talk about so the entire month isnt all about fearless and my boring life :P....
Haven Nathan &quot;Is that so?&quot;
Some how I got a bootleg copy of Fearless, but come midnight I'm still buying one simply because it's too awesome not to :D



and I havent stopped listening to it yet :P


No I havent done my list yet :P
9th-Nov-2008 11:43 pm - ONE DAY!!!!!!!!!!
TS Beautiful Eyes Cover
Fearless comes out in less than two days and I cant wait, I'm gonna get it on iTunes :)

And I made a whole post of icons but I cant get them to post under an lj cut >< so eh, I'll have to figure that out.


And no I havent done my christmas list yet :P
8th-Nov-2008 02:39 am - Eight.....
TS Just Say Yes
well 8 days in and I still havent forgotten, been close a few times lol....

hmmmm what to say?

still gotta make up my christmas list >< Its gonna be december before I get around to it ;D lol



sooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo.......................................................................................Now what? :P I'm just sitting here eating cheese-cheese (Dandee's Cheese twisties) at 3 am and I'm bored as hell................any suggestions?
7th-Nov-2008 05:57 pm - Seven....
TS Reading a book
Lol day seven of this blogging thing and yet another day that I honestly dont know what to talk about. Been a pretty boring day, played DAoC a little bit, played Guild Wars some, getting ready to play War...notice a trend? lol :P (yes I'm a computer geek and I know it)



hmmmm.......



Fearless comes out in 4 days :D Still debating on where to get my copy (depends on who has the best "Special" bonus thingy)



And I still havent made up my christmas list yet :P
6th-Nov-2008 01:41 am - I'll Be the Princess....
TS Fearless Cover
Okay, so its day six and I have absolutely nothing to talk about lol. I dont know how I'm going to last the full month of this ><


Meh, that's neither here nor there I suppose....


A month till Christmas, I have to make up my christmas list for mom.....
5th-Nov-2008 08:30 pm - Five....
Haven Nathan &quot;Is that so?&quot;
Apparently there's this interview out where JKR said that it COULD have gone H/Hr .... WTF???????  SO NOT COOL I TELL YOU !!!!!!!!!!!!!


We suffered the R/Hr's telling us that we were so clearly wrong when apparently it could have been different with the change of a chapter or a paragraph supposedly. UM......YEAH.



WTF JKR??!?!?!?!?!? WTF?



EDIT: So I read the article in question and the fact that she said that R/HR was a "Strong friendship" and H/G was "Soulmates" just really irks me because like someone else said, H/G have nothing actually in common aside from Tom Riddle bein inside their head....and they're soulmates? Ummmmmm no.
4th-Nov-2008 07:59 pm - Four? Do I hear four?
Haven Nathan &quot;Is that so?&quot;
Since today's been a boring day,  I'll make this post short and ask the one question that's been bugging me for about a week now....




Who is going to be Eleven?

Okay so there's a second question to follow up that one....




Who's going to be the new companion and is s/he going to stay for the transformation like Rose did for Nine/Ten?
3rd-Nov-2008 03:01 pm - Two for Two, lets go for three lol
Haven Nathan &quot;Is that so?&quot;
Okay, day 3 of this blogging thing, and I think I may actually be able to accomplish this lol :D

Another day of nothing going on, may play WAR a bit later, but I think I'll install a game I bought last year and beat. Its one of those games you dont want to play in the dark cause you'll think there's someone in the shadows games :S (yeah I know its a long clarification isnt it?) Its called Missing: Since January, kinda freaky if you ask me, but I need something fast paced that isnt any of the games I play atm....
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
And Mady, we should totally buy stock in tissues at the rate we're going through them :*(
Haven Nathan &quot;Is that so?&quot;
I remembered to blog twice in a row *pats self on back* I can't complain tbh lol, but we'll see come day 15 and I've forgotten 10 blogs >< Not the most organized person, *looks at messy as hell room* but I have most of my deadlines and such right....but it does help too that I have my calendar right next to my computer so I remember lol.

Been pretty boring so far, play a little Warhammer, play a little DAoC, catch up on LG15, catch up on Heroes, rinse repeat :D 

And Mady if you're reading this, share the tissues 'kay? I ran through my supply after hearing about DT
Haven Nathan &quot;Is that so?&quot;
This post should show up by tomorrow at the latest, but trust me its today :) 

Life's been crazy as usual, been playing Warhammer, Guild Wars (not so much tbh though) and Dark Ages of Camelot; which of course for me usually means my death and destruction (but I take as many of the other guys with me as possible

Nothing else has really been goin on. Applied to get back into college, here's to hoping I get back in :S
26th-Jun-2008 03:22 pm - lol
Haven Nathan &quot;Is that so?&quot;
lol you lot shocked at all? Honestly?

My personality type: the dreamy idealist 

9th-Dec-2007 03:26 pm - HELP!!!!!!!
Haven Nathan &quot;Is that so?&quot;
I'm writing a Ten/Rose fic for Idiot's Lantern (2x07) and I'M STUCK!!!!!! Anyone HELP ME!!!!!!!!!!! I'll post what I have so far under a cut.

Muses keep getting eaten by the dangon plot bunnies...Collapse )

in other news, it's December 9th and currently raining with a possible high of 32ºF. RAIN IN DECEMBER, and I'm listening to "It's beginning to look a lot like Christmas." PSSH! Unless the singer's talking about Florida, this is NOT CHRISTMAS!
27th-Nov-2007 09:57 pmNo Subject
Haven Nathan &quot;Is that so?&quot;
ganked from miss_mady
You better watch out, you better not cry...Collapse )
20th-Nov-2007 03:28 am - ganked from miss_mady
Haven Nathan &quot;Is that so?&quot;
Cinderella:
One of your parents is dead
You are expected to do a lot of chores
You love to dress up
You love animals
You are waiting patiently for your Prince Charming
Your mom is really strict
You have sisters who seem kind of jealous of you
You're afraid to speak your mind sometimes
You have left your shoes at a friend's house before
You have blonde hair
TOTAL: 5

Belle:
You've kissed someone your friends didn't like
You've been lost in the forest
You love to read
You are not shy at all, and not afraid to speak your mind
One of your family members is a bit weird
You have done volunteer work
You have a wild imagination
You love to take care of people in need
You've rejected at least one person when they've asked you out
TOTAL: 5

Jasmine:
You are very clever
You've been with someone way different from you
You're unique and different from everyone else
You'd never marry someone just because they were rich
You have set a lot of goals for yourself
You don't have a lot of friends
You're independent
You are wealthy
Your parents try to control your life
TOTAL: 5

Ariel:
Your parents expect a lot from you
You really try to follow the rules, but it's hard for you
You're a bit of a trouble maker
You're the youngest in your family or in the last 2
You have a lot of sisters (3 or more)
You collect something
You have/had long, hair
You have/had a pet fish
You're extremely curious
You believe everything people tell you/you're a bit gullible
TOTAL: 3

Snow White:
You know that you're beautiful
Sometimes it seems like your mom is jealous of you
You've almost been killed
You have at least seven good friends
You've had food poisoning
You have/had short hair
You get along with almost everyone
All of your friends are different
You love to have a good time
You're happier when you're out of the house than in
TOTAL: 1

Mulan:
You can be a tomboy sometimes
People wish you could be a bit more girly
You've pretended to be someone you're not
You've had a physical fight with someone
You have/had considered running away from home
Your parents try to plan your life out
A lot of your friends are boys
You sometimes find yourself in bad situations
You love your family so much that you'd do anything to protect them
TOTAL: 3

Aurora:
You live/have lived with someone other than your parents
You almost died at a very young age
You are gentle, loving, and/or thoughtful
You have a decent singing voice
You like to sleep in late on the weekends
You spend most of your time outside
You're adopted
Pink is one of your favorite colors
TOTAL: 1

Pocahontas:
You love to walk around big cities
You are more spiritual than religious
You've been in an interracial relationship
One of your family members is dead
Your parents are very protective of you
Someone you know has been in war
You love nature
You have/had black hair
You would love to move somewhere exotic and beautiful
You're very adventurous
TOTAL: 4


Apparently, I'm princess-like...go figure.
Haven Nathan &quot;Is that so?&quot;
I'm taking PE & Children Rhythmics this semester and we have to observe two pe classes in an elementary school. A school that we have to place ourselves in. And we have to write a paper on our observations and have the teacher we observe sign a paper saying we were there. The problem? It's due Friday. THIS FRIDAY. I haven't even called any schools, much less gone for observation. I honestly kept pushing it to the back of my mind that I forgot.

Normally I wouldn't care, but I can't afford to screw this semester up at all. I'm already on probation because my grades sucked ass.
13th-Nov-2007 04:15 am - Christmas Cards
Haven Nathan &quot;Is that so?&quot;
ganked from jenuhlyn's lj

I'm sending out Christmas Cards this year, and if you would like to have a card sent to you please comment with your name and address so I can send those out so the international ones can get to their destination before Christmas.

All comments are screened so no one else can see them.

So remember:

1) Comment with your name, address, and country (if outside the US).
1a) Comments are screened from potential stalkers.
2) Post this on your livejournal and make someone's Christmas brighter!!
Haven Nathan &quot;Is that so?&quot;
I'm dressed up as Hermione. Let me rephrase that. I'm 19 years old, one of 30 in the classroom, and the only one dressed up. It is going to be an interesting day...

PS I'll post a picture later tonight after I get back from Wednesday dinner with Grandma, Grandpa, Jeff and Angela...
11th-Sep-2007 12:27 amNo Subject
Haven Nathan &quot;Is that so?&quot;
magickira is emotionally distant.
I bet no one's surprised that you never post your current mood. In fact, I bet most of your friends are so sick of you locking them out of your life that they hate you behind your back. Shame.
wanna know your lj's moodring color? enter your user name and hit the button. (discussion thread)

6th-Aug-2007 01:36 amNo Subject
Haven Nathan &quot;Is that so?&quot;
Be warned, this is bad for the Harmony ship

This makes me sick. If my permanent acct or hogwartsharmony or almost all of my f-list weren't here, I'd be long gone to one of the other Journal sites...
25th-Jun-2007 11:25 pmNo Subject
Haven Nathan &quot;Is that so?&quot;
I've recently discovered British television. I mean I knew it was there, had tv shows, like the office, and whatnot, but never have I been so unbelievably hooked on them. Right now I'm obsessing over Robin Hood, see icon for Robin, MI-5, and Doctor Who (with David Tennant).

Yeah, I know I'm weird, but hey, when you have Jonas Armstrong (Robin), David Tennant (10th Doctor), and Matthew McFayden (Tom Quinn) on the same channel, who wouldn't be obsessed?
15th-Jun-2007 03:18 pm - Fic exchange fic
Haven Nathan &quot;Is that so?&quot;
The black box in Harry's pocket felt as though it was burning a hole in his pocket. He also felt like everyone, Hermione included, knew what he was planning for dinner. He'd invited Hermione to dinner under the pretense of celebrating for her success in finding a cure for prolonged exposure to the Cruciatus Curse.

Now he sat waiting for Hermione to finish getting ready and he was trying to figure what exactly to say, when she came out of her room. To say that Harry's jaw hit the floor would be an understatment and like saying that Snape was merely a bad guy.
30th-May-2007 09:34 am - And I thought HPANA was bad....
Haven Nathan &quot;Is that so?&quot;
It appears that fandom has a new enemy. Warriors of Innocence. I will not post their link because frankly, there's nothing worthwhile to link to.

They are going through the LJ user's interests on the profile and if it raises flags due to certain words (child abuse, human sacrifice, kidnapping, killing, murder, pedophiles, pedophilia, rape, and beating people up, incest and rape, shota, loli, lolita) from this post on jamoche's journal; they will report the offending journal to LJ Abuse, and have the journal deleted for TOS non-compliance.

That's all fine and dandy, except one small problem. How many of you are involved in, or know of someone who is in an RPG? Don't they have "villainous" characters who may like that sort of thing? Yep. Doesn't matter if it's displayed in BIG RED DANCING LETTERS that the character is not real, and the owner of that particular LJ does not condone such activities. If these people find it, they will report it, and because they report it, LJ has to delete it because these Warriors have pretty much put LJ between a rock and a hard place, as the saying goes. So if it comes down to that, I don't blame LJ for deleting the journal in question because once this passes, the journals will be back up; albeit under different names, we all know they will.

To make matters worse, they not only started doing this, but less than an hour after the first few journals were taken off, the imbeciles ANNOUNCED ON THEIR SITE WHAT THEY ARE DOING. They pretty much told all of LJ, "Look at your interests closely, and change them!", no matter if a real pedophile, killer, kidnapper, raper, etc sees it and also changes their journal, thereby hiding amongst innocent people, who are getting their journals deleted by the hour.

The same goes for the incest fans. Peter/Susan or Lucy/Edmund of Chronicles of Narnia; any Weasley/Weasley pairing of HP; and should I even mention the plot line for Anne de Bourgh and Fitzwilliam Darcy (if Lady Cathrine had her way) in Pride and Prejudice?

Anyways; here's the link to what's gone so far. I will admit that some of it should be gone, but some? Absolutely no reason for it to have even been noticed.


PS, I found out about it here liz_marcs
20th-May-2007 02:32 amNo Subject
Haven Nathan &quot;Is that so?&quot;
nicked from miss_mady's journal.


Click here to create your own painting.